Botanical Name
: Trigonella foenumgraecum
Family Name
: Fabaceae
Name in some International Languages
:
Spanish - Alholva
Arabic - Hulba
Chinese - K'u - Tou
Flavour Characteristics
:
Bitter Pungent, Flavour
Usage Profile
:
Foods, Cosmetics, Medcines etc.
Commercial part
:
Fruit or Seed
Harvesting Season
:
February to may
Sami's Product
:
Fenugreek Oleoresin

 

 
   
 
Sami's Product
Fenugreek Oleoresin
It is oleoresin derived from the dried ripe seeds of Trigonella foenum-graccum commonly known as Fenugreek. The seeds of the fenugeek contains 50% fibre from which 20 % is mucilagenous fibre. The Oleoresin of the spice contain proteins, saponins and possess nutritive and restorative properties. Oleoresin does not contain fibre.
 
   
 
Specifications
Fenugreek Oleoresin
Product : Brown Thick Paste 
Description : Characteristic Odour & Bitter in Taste
Extraction : By 90% Methanol
Additive : Max.8% Glycyrine
Water Solubility : Not less than 40%
Alcohol Solubility  : Not less than 70% (50% v/v)
Total Ash : Not more than 8%
Heavy metals as Pb : Not more than 30 ppm
 
   
 
Specifications
Fenugreek Oleoresin
Product : Fenugreek Oleoresin
Description : Fenugreek Oleoresin is obtained by the solvent extraction of the Dried seeds of Trigonella foenum graceum
Colour & appearance : Brownish yellow in colour & thick viscous  liquid
Odour : Characteristic aromatic odour  of Fenugreek
Volatile oil content : 0.4%
Residual solvent  : <10 ppm
Solubility : Water soluble
Yeast & Mould : Absent
Pathogenic micro-organisms and their toxins :  Absent
Purity : Pure fenugreek oleoresin (no other additives)
Packing : 50 kgs HDPE containers/as Per customers requirement
Storage : Store preferably in air tight Containers and keep in a cool & dry place protected from light.
 
   
 

Copyright © 1999 - 2004 Sami Spices All Rights Reserved